Triple Aspect Herbs                                    

                                                             Harmony of  Body, Mind & Spirit                                                                                     

                                                                     to Achieve Perfect Health                                                                        Family Business Since 1995                        

Search

Herb Shop Home
Bath & Beauty
Aroma Facts
Tea Shop Home
Tea Facts

                     Shipping InfoContact Us

 

Ylang ylang

Safety data -- non-toxic, non irritant, a few cases of sensitization reported.  Use in moderation since its heavy scent can cause headaches or nausea.

Family -- Annonaceae

Synonyms -- Flower of flowers

Herbal/folk tradition - In Indonesia the flowers are spread on the beds of newly married couples.  In the Molucca islands an ointment is made from ylang ylang and cucuma flowers for cosmetic and hair care, skin diseases, to prevent fever and fight infections.  In the Victorian age the oil was used in the hair treatment Macassar oil.  It was also used to soothe insect bites.

Aromatherapy/home use                                                    

Skin care -- Acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin, general skin care.

Circulation, muscles and joints -- high blood pressure, hypernea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia, palpitations.

Nervous system -- depression, frigidity, impotence, insomnia, nervous tension and stress-related disorders.

Other uses -- extensively used as a fragrance component and fixatives in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes; ylang ylang extra tends to be used in high cost perfumes, soaps, detergents.  Used as a flavor ingredient mainly in alcoholic and soft drinks, fruit flavors and desserts.

Distribution -- native to tropical Asia, especially Indonesia and the Philippines.  Major oil producers are Madagascar and the Comoro islands.

Extraction -- essential oil by water or steam distillation from the freshly picked flowers.  The first distillate (about 40 percent) is called ylang ylang extra which is the top grade .  Three further successive distillates are called grades 1, 2, and 3.  A complete oil is also produced that represents the total or unfractionated oil, but this is sometimes constructed by blending ylang ylang 1 and 2 together. An absolute and concrete are also produced by solvent extraction for their long-lasting floral balsamic effect.

Characteristics -- ylang ylang extra is a pale yellow, oily liquid with an intensely sweet, soft, floral balsamic, slightly spicy scent -- a good oil has a creamy rich top note.  A very intriguing perfume oil in its own right, it also blends well with rosewood, Jasmine, vetiver, opopanax, bergamot, Mimosa, cassie, Peru balsam, rose, tuberose, costus and others.  It is an excellent fixative.  The other grades lack the depth and richness of ylang ylang extra.

Actions -- aphrodisiac, antidepressant, anti infectious, antiseptic, euphoric, hypertensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic.

 

EO285A    Ylang ylang 2nd                          1/2oz     $9.00

 

EO285B   Ylang ylang 2nd                           1oz        $16.00

EO285C   Ylang ylang 2nd                            2oz        $28.00

 

 

Back to A - Z Oils

 

FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE

At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.

The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. Copyright © 2002-2009 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved.

Site last updated on  08/24/2009         Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster