Triple Aspect Herbs                                    

                                               Harmony of  Body, Mind & Spirit                                                                                     

                                                         to Achieve Perfect Health                                                                        Family Business Since 1995                        

Search

Herb Shop Home
Bath & Beauty
Aroma Facts
Tea Shop Home
Tea Facts

                     Shipping InfoContact Us

 

Oakmoss

Safety data – extensively compounded by cutting or adulteration with other lichen or synthetic perfume materials.

Family – Usneaceae

Synonyms – Treemoss

Herbal/folk tradition - Also called oak lungs, lung moss, lungwort or lungs of oak by the Native Americans who use it for respiratory complaints and for treating wounds.  It is also called lobaria in the British herbal Pharmocopoeia and is used for asthma, bronchitis and coughs in children.  Many types of lichen, especially the Parmelia group are used as vegetable dyes.

Aromatherapy/home use – as a fixative.

Other uses – the concrete is used primarily in soaps; the absolute is the most versatile and is used in all perfume types.  The absolute auto is used in high-cost perfumes.  The resins and resinoids, which have a poor solubility, are used in soaps, hair preparations, industrial perfumes and low-cost products.

Distribution – the oak is indigenous to Europe and North America; the lichen is collected all over central and southern Europe, especially France, former Yugoslavia, Hungary, Greece and also Morocco and Algeria.  The aromatic materials are prepared mainly in France but also in the USA, Bulgaria and former Yugoslavia.

Extraction – a range of products is produced: the concrete and an absolute by solvent extraction from the lichen that has often been soaked in lukewarm water prior to extraction; an absolute oil by vacuum distillation of the concrete; resins and resinoids by alcohol extraction of the raw material.  Most important of these products is the absolute.

Characteristics

The absolute is a dark green or brown, very viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious, earth-mossy odor and a leather-like undertone.

The absolute oil is a pale yellow or olive viscous liquid with a dry-earthy, bark-like odor, quite true to nature.

The concrete, resin and resinoids are very dark colored semi solid or solid masses with a heavy, rich, earthy, extremely tenacious odor.  They have a high fixative value and blend with virtually all other oils: there are extensively used in perfumery to lend body and rich natural undertones to all perfume types.

Actions – antiseptic, demulcent, expectorant, fixative.

FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE

At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.

The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. Copyright © 2002-2009 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved.

Site last updated on  03/22/2009         Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster