|
Harmony of Body, Mind & Spirit to Achieve Perfect Health |
|
At present we do not ship outside of the U.S. |
Galbanum
Safety
data – non-toxic, non irritant, nonsensitizing. Family –
Apiaceae Synonyms
– Galbanum Gum or Resin Herbal/folk tradition
- It was
used by the ancient civilizations as an incense and in Egypt for cosmetics and
in the embalming process. It is
generally used in the East in a similar way to asafetida – for treating
wounds, inflammations and skin disorders and also for respiratory, digestive and
nervous complaints. Aromatherapy/home use Skin care
– abscesses, acne, boils, cuts, heals scar tissue, inflammations, tones the
skin, mature skin, wrinkles, wounds,. Circulation,
muscles and joints – poor circulation, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism.
Respiratory system – asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs. Digestive
system – cramp, flatulence, indigestion. Nervous
system – nervous tension and stress-related complaints. Other
uses – the Persian
gum used to be employed in pharmaceutical products. Both oil and resinoid are used as fixative and fragrance
components in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.
Also used as a flavor ingredient in most major food categories, alcoholic
and soft drinks. Distribution – native to the
Middle East and western Asia; cultivated in Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan and
Lebanon. Distillation usually takes
place in Europe and the USA. Extraction – essential oil by
water or steam distillation from the oleoresin or gum -- only the Levant or soft
type is used for oil production. A partially deterpenized oil is produced known
as glabanol. A resinoid is also produced mainly for use as a fixative. Characteristics
– Crude – a dark amber or brown viscous liquid with a green, woody scent and
a soft balsamic undertone. Oil –
a colorless or pale yellow-olive liquid with a fresh green top note and woody,
dry, balsamic undertone. It blends
well with hyacinth, violet, narcissus, lavender, geranium, oakmoss, opopanax,
pine, fir, styrax and oriental bases. Actions
– analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic,
aphrodisiac, balsamic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue,
expectorant, hypertensive, restorative, tonic. At present this oil is only available in 2oz amounts EO164C Galbanum Turkey 2oz $54.00
|
|
FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE At present we only ship within the U.S. See Shipping Info for limitations and for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. At present we only ship within the U.S. See Shipping Info for limitations and for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. Copyright © 2002 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved. Site last updated on 08/09/2007 Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster |