Harmony of  Body, Mind & Spirit to Achieve Perfect Health

 HOME

 

Herb Garden Home
bullet All Products
bullet Bulk Herbs
bullet Herbal Extracts
bullet Essential Oils
bullet Oil Blends
bulletHealing
bulletGoddess
bulletMagical
bulletZodiac & More
bullet Fragrance Oils
bullet Accessories
bullet Herb Aromatics
bullet Native American Products
bullet Products for Women
Bath & Beauty
bullet All Products
bullet Fixed Oils
bullet Natural Source
bullet Massage Oils
bullet Hand Lotions
bullet Herbal Body Care Blends
Aroma Facts
bullet Oils Safety Guidelines
bullet What is Aromatherapy?
bullet How do Oils Work?
bullet Glossary of Terms
Tea Shop Home
bullet Black Tea
bullet Green Tea
bullet White Tea
bullet Oolong
bullet Rooibos
bullet Blended & Scented
bullet Flavored Tea
bullet Chai Tea
bullet Tea Bags
bullet Herbal Teas (Tisanes)
bullet Herbal Tisane Blends
bullet Decaf Tea
bulletAccesories
Tea Facts
bullet History
bullet Types of Tea
bullet Perfect Cuppa
bullet Tea Leaf Reading
Gem Mine Home
bullet Freya's Runes
bulletTreasure Box

New Line of Teas

                     Shipping Info

At present we do not ship outside of the U.S.

Contact Us

 

Fir Needle

Safety data -- non toxic, non irritant, nonsensitizing

Family -- Pinacea

Synonyms -- White spruce, European silver fir, cone oil

Herbal and folk tradition - It is highly esteemed in Europe for its medicinal virtues and its fragrant scent.  It is used mainly for respiratory complaints, fever, muscular and rheumatic pain.

Aroma therapy and home use 

Circulation, muscles and joints : arthritis, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism. 

Respiratory system : bronchitis, coughs, sinusitis, etc.

Immune system : colds, fever, influenza.

Other uses -- Employed as an ingredient in some cough and cold remedies and rheumatic treatments.  Used as a fragrance component in deodorants, room sprays, disinfectants, bath preparations, soaps and perfumes.

Distribution -- Native to Northern European and mountainous regions; cultivated mainly in Switzerland, Poland, Germany, France, Austria, Yugoslavia.

Other species -- Oils that are distilled from the twigs and needles of various members of the coniferous families are all commonly called fir needle oil -- it is therefore important to know the specific botanical name.

Extraction -- Essential oil by steam distillation from 1. the needles and young twigs and 2. fir cones broken up into pieces.

Characteristics

1.  A colorless or pale yellow liquid of pleasing, rich, sweet balsamic odor.

2.  Similar to the needle oil, but with a more orange like a fragrance.  It blends well with galbanum, labdanum, lavender, rosemary, lemon, pine and marjoram.

Actions -- Analgesic, antiseptic, antitussive, deodorant, expectorant, stimulant, tonic, rubefacient.

 

EO156B  Fir Needle Canada Fcc      1oz        $11.00

 

 

Back to Oils

 

FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE

At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.

The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.  Copyright © 2002 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved.

Site last updated on  08/09/2007         Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster