Harmony of  Body, Mind & Spirit to Achieve Perfect Health

 HOME

 

Herb Garden Home
bullet All Products
bullet Bulk Herbs
bullet Herbal Extracts
bullet Essential Oils
bullet Oil Blends
bulletHealing
bulletGoddess
bulletMagical
bulletZodiac & More
bullet Fragrance Oils
bullet Accessories
bullet Herb Aromatics
bullet Native American Products
bullet Products for Women
Bath & Beauty
bullet All Products
bullet Fixed Oils
bullet Natural Source
bullet Massage Oils
bullet Hand Lotions
bullet Herbal Body Care Blends
Aroma Facts
bullet Oils Safety Guidelines
bullet What is Aromatherapy?
bullet How do Oils Work?
bullet Glossary of Terms
Tea Shop Home
bullet Black Tea
bullet Green Tea
bullet White Tea
bullet Oolong
bullet Rooibos
bullet Blended & Scented
bullet Flavored Tea
bullet Chai Tea
bullet Tea Bags
bullet Herbal Teas (Tisanes)
bullet Herbal Tisane Blends
bullet Decaf Tea
bulletAccesories
Tea Facts
bullet History
bullet Types of Tea
bullet Perfect Cuppa
bullet Tea Leaf Reading
Gem Mine Home
bullet Freya's Runes
bulletTreasure Box

New Line of Teas

                     Shipping Info

At present we do not ship outside of the U.S.

Contact Us

 

Fennel

Safety data – nonirritant, relatively non-toxic, narcotic in large doses; bitter fennel may cause sensitization.  Bitter fennel oil should not be used on the skin at all, although it’s considered superior medicinally.  Neither oil should be used by epileptics or during pregnancy.  Use in moderation.

Family – Apiaceae

Synonyms – Fenkel

Herbal/folk tradition - A herb of ancient medical repute, believed to convey longevity, courage and strength.  It was also used to ward off evil spirits, strengthen the eyesight and neutralize poisons.  It is considered good for obstructions of the liver, spleen and gallbladder and for digestive complaints; it has traditionally been used for obesity, which may be due to a type of estrogenic action, which also increases the milk of nursing mothers.  Still current in the British herbal Pharmocopoeia, used locally for conjunctivitis, blepharitis and pharyngitis.

Aromatherapy/home use

Bitter fennel -  none.

Sweet fennel -

Skin care – bruises, dull, oily, mature complexions, diarrhea.

Circulation, muscles and joints – cellulitis, obesity, edema, rheumatism.

Respiratory system – asthma, bronchitis.

Digestive system – anorexia, colic, constipation, dyspepsia, flatulence, hiccoughs, nausea.

Genito-urinary system – amenorrhea, insufficient milk in nursing mothers, menopausal problems.

Other uses – in pharmaceutical products it is known as Codex fennel oil, used in cough drops, lozenges etc; also used in carminative and laxative preparations.  Used as a flavor ingredient in all major food categories, and soft and alcoholic drinks.  Fennel oil is used in soaps, as toiletries and perfumes, is a good masking agent for industrial products, room sprays etc.

Distribution – bitter fennel is native to the Mediterranean.  It is cultivated extensively worldwide the main oil producers being Hungary, Bulgaria, Germany, France, Italy and India.  Sweet fennel is grown principally in France, Italy and Greece.

Extraction – essential oil by steam distillation. 

1.  Sweet fennel oil from crushed seeds . 2.  Bitter fennel oil from crushed seeds or the whole herb.

Characteristics

1.A colorless to pale yellow liquid with a very sweet, anise-like, slightly earthy-peppery scent.  It blends well with geranium, lavender, rose and sandalwood.

2.  The seed oil is a pale yellow liquid with a sharp, warm, camphor odor; the “weed” oil is a pale orange-brown with a sharp, peppery camphor odor.  

EO155A   Fennel Sweet Fcc     1/3oz     $6.00

 

EO155B  Fennel Sweet Fcc      1oz        $11.00

EO155C   Fennel Sweet Fcc     2oz        $18.00

 

 

Back to Oils

FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE

At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.

The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.  Copyright © 2002 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved.

Site last updated on  08/09/2007         Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster