|
Harmony of Body, Mind & Spirit to Achieve Perfect Health |
|
At present we do not ship outside of the U.S. |
Clary sage Safety data --
non-toxic, nonirritant, non sensitizing.
Avoid during pregnancy. Do not use
clary sage oil while drinking alcohol; it can induce a narcotic effect and
exaggerate drunkeness. Family -- Laminacea Synonyms – Clary
wort, Muscatel Sage, Clear Eye, See Bright, Common Clary, Eye Bright Herbal/folk tradition -
This herb, highly estimated in the Middle
Ages has now largely fallen out of use.
It was used for digestive disorders, kidney disease, uterine and menstrual
complaints, for cleansing ulcers and as a general nerve tonic.
The mucilage from the seeds was used for treating tumors and for removing
dust particles from the eyes. Like
garden sage, it cools inflammation and its especially useful for throat and
respiratory infections. Aromatherapy/home use Clary sage is generally
used in preference to garden sage in aromatherapy due to its lower toxicity
level. Skin care -- acne, oils,
dandruff, hair loss, inflamed conditions, oily skin and hair, opthalmia, ulcers,
wrinkles. Circulation, muscles and
joints -- high blood pressure, muscular aches and pains. Respiratory system --
asthma, throat infections, whooping cough. Digestive system -- cramp,
dyspepsia, flatulence. Genito-urinary system --
amenorrhea, labor plane, dysmenorrhea, leucorrhea. Nervous system --
depression, frigidity, impotence, migraine, nervous tension and stress related
disorders. Other uses -- the
oil and absolute are used as fragrance components and fixatives in soaps,
detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.
The oil is used extensively by the food and drink industry especially in the
production of winds with a muscatel flavor. Distribution --
native to southern Europe; cultivated worldwide especially in the Mediterranean
region, Russia, the USA, Britain, Morocco and central Europe.
The French, Moroccan and English clary are considered a superior quality
for perfumery work. Extraction --
essential oil by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves.
A concrete and absolute are also produced by solvent extraction in small
quantities. Characteristics --
a colorless or pale yellowy green liquid with a sweet, nutty-herbaceous scent.
It blends well with juniper, lavender, coriander, cardamom, geranium,
sandalwood, cedarwood, pine, labdanum, jasmine, frankincense, bergamot and other
citrus oils. Actions
-- anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac,
astringent, antibacterial, carminative, deodorant, digestive, emmenagogue,
euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine.
EO137A Clary Sage Bulgaria 1/3oz $10.00
|
|
FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE At present we only ship within the U.S. See Shipping Info for limitations and for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. At present we only ship within the U.S. See Shipping Info for limitations and for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. Copyright © 2002 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved. Site last updated on 08/09/2007 Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster |