|
Harmony of Body, Mind & Spirit to Achieve Perfect Health |
|
At present we do not ship outside of the U.S. |
Cinnamon Safety data -- 1. Leaf
oil is relatively non-toxic; possibly irritant because of the cinnamaldehyde.
Eugenol is irritant to the mucous membranes: use in moderation.
2. Bark oil is a dermal toxin, irritant nonsensitizing; also irritant to
the mucous membranes. Family -- Lauraceae Synonyms -- Ceylon
Cinnamon, Seychelles Cinamon, Madacasgar Cinnamon, True Cinnamon Herbal/folk tradition-
The inner bark of the new shoots from the cinnamon
tree are gathered every two years and used in the form of sticks as a domestic
spice. It has been used for thousands of years in the East for a
variety of complaints, including colds, influenza, digestive and menstrual
problems, rheumatism, kidney troubles and as a general stimulant.
Current in the British herbal Pharmocopoeia as a specific for flatulence
colic and dyspepsia with nausea. Aromatherapy/home useCinnamon bark oil -- none -
should never be used on the skin - one of the most hazardous oils Cinnamon leaf oil : Skin care -- lice, scabies,
tooth and gum care, warts, wasp stings. Circulation, muscles and joints
-- poor circulation, rheumatism. Digestive system -- anorexia,
colitis, diarrhea, dyspepsia, intestinal infection, sluggish digestion, spasm. Genito-urinary system --
childbirth (stimulates contractions), frigidity, leucorrhea, metorrhagia, scanty
periods. Immune system -- chills, colds,
influenza, infectious diseases. Nervous system -- debility,
nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions. Other uses -- both bark
and leaf oils are used for the fragrance of therapeutic actions in nasal sprays,
coughs syrups and dental preparations.
The leaf oil is used in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes, both are used
in food flavoring, especially alcoholic and soft drinks. Distribution -- native
to Sri Lanka, Madagascar, the Cormoro Islands, South India, Burma and Indochina.
It is also cultivated in India, Jamaica and Africa -- each region tending to
have its own particular species. Extraction -- essential
oil by water or steam installation from the 1. leaves and twigs and 2. dried
inner bark. Characteristics -- 1.
A yellow to brownish liquid with a warm spicy, somewhat harsh odor.
2.
A pale to dark yellow liquid
with a sweet, warm spicy, dry, tenacious odor.
It blends well with olibanum, ylang ylang, orange, Mandarin, benzoin,
Peru balsam and Oriental type mixtures. Actions -- Anthelmintic, antidote to poison, antidiarrhea, and tie microbial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, hemostatic, antiparasitic,refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant (circulatory, cardiac, respiratory), stomachic, vermifuge.
EO134A Cinnamon Leaf 1/2oz $5.00
|
|
FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE At present we only ship within the U.S. See Shipping Info for limitations and for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. At present we only ship within the U.S. See Shipping Info for limitations and for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. Copyright © 2002 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved. Site last updated on 08/09/2007 Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster |