Harmony of  Body, Mind & Spirit to Achieve Perfect Health

 HOME

 

Herb Garden Home
bullet All Products
bullet Bulk Herbs
bullet Herbal Extracts
bullet Essential Oils
bullet Oil Blends
bulletHealing
bulletGoddess
bulletMagical
bulletZodiac & More
bullet Fragrance Oils
bullet Accessories
bullet Herb Aromatics
bullet Native American Products
bullet Products for Women
Bath & Beauty
bullet All Products
bullet Fixed Oils
bullet Natural Source
bullet Massage Oils
bullet Hand Lotions
bullet Herbal Body Care Blends
Aroma Facts
bullet Oils Safety Guidelines
bullet What is Aromatherapy?
bullet How do Oils Work?
bullet Glossary of Terms
Tea Shop Home
bullet Black Tea
bullet Green Tea
bullet White Tea
bullet Oolong
bullet Rooibos
bullet Blended & Scented
bullet Flavored Tea
bullet Chai Tea
bullet Tea Bags
bullet Herbal Teas (Tisanes)
bullet Herbal Tisane Blends
bullet Decaf Tea
bulletAccesories
Tea Facts
bullet History
bullet Types of Tea
bullet Perfect Cuppa
bullet Tea Leaf Reading
Gem Mine Home
bullet Freya's Runes
bulletTreasure Box

New Line of Teas

                     Shipping Info

At present we do not ship outside of the U.S.

Contact Us

 

Aniseed

Safety data – Anethole is known to cause dermatitis -- avoid in allergic anti-inflammatory skin conditions.  In large doses it is narcotic and slows down the circulation; can lead to cerebral disorders.  Using moderation.  Avoid during pregnancy.

Herbal/folk tradition - Widely used as a domestic spice.  The volatile oil content provides the basis for its medicinal applications; dry irritable coughs, bronchitis and whooping cough.  The seed can be used in smoking mixtures.  Aniseed tea is used for infant catarrh, flatulence, colic and griping pains and for painful periods and to promote breast milk.

Aromatherapy therapy/home use.

Circulation, muscles and joints -- muscular aches and pains, rheumatism.

Respiratory system -- a bronchitis, coughs,.

Digestive system -- colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestion.

Immune system -- colds

Other uses -- used by the pharmaceutical industry in cough mixtures and lozenges and masks undesirable flavors in drugs.  Also used in dentrifrices and as a fragrance components in soaps, toothpaste, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, mainly of the industrial type.  Employed in all major food categories.

Distribution -- native to Greece and Egypt now widely cultivated mainly in India and China and to a lesser extent in Mexico and Spain. 

Extraction -- essential oil by steam distillation from the seeds. 

Characteristics -- colorless to pale yellow liquid with a warm, spicy sweet scent.  Like star anise it is a good masking agent.

Actions -- antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, stimulant, stomachic.

EO106B    Anise Spain Fcc      1oz       $16.00

 

EO106C    Anise Spain Fcc      2oz      $28.00

 

 

Back to Oils

 

FLAT RATE $9.95 SHIPPING CHARGE UPS GROUND SERVICE

At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.

The recommendations & information at this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food & Drug Administration (FDA). Any plant substance can cause an allergic reaction in some people. Triple Aspect Herbs cannot be held responsible for claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or from the inappropriate use of any remedy. Do not try to self diagnose or attempt treatment for any serious or long term problem or while undergoing a prescribed course of treatment without consulting a medical professional. At present we only ship within the U.S.  See Shipping Info for limitations and  for orders to Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico.  Copyright © 2002 tripleaspectherbs.com. All rights reserved.

Site last updated on  08/09/2007         Please refer any problems with this site to the webmaster